Monday, March 27, 2017
[…] Even if there is a third-party remainder beneficiary of the trust, it is unlikely that such a beneficiary would compel the caretaker-trustee to spend more of the trust funds on the pet.[2]

(b)    Third party enforcement
The modern statutory trend is manifested in the Uniform Probate Code (UPC), and more recently, the Uniform Trust Code (UTC). Section 2-907 of the UPC, provides that a “pet trust” may be enforced by “an individual designated for that purpose in the trust instrument or, if none, by an individual appointed by a court upon application to is by an individual.”[3] Section 408 of the UTC, promulgated by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws in 2000, similarly provides that a pet trust may be enforced by “a person appointed in the terms of the trust or, if no person is so appointed, by a person appointed by the court.”[4] The same is true even in states such as Florida, Iowa, New Jersey, New York,[5] Oregon, and Washington, which have not adopted either of these uniform laws.